The Argan tree (Argania spinosa) also known as the “Tree of Life” has helped Moroccan people and their livestock for centuries. The leaves and fruit of the tree sustain goats, camels and sheep, the press-cake which remains after the oil has been extracted provides food for cattle; humans eat the oil and the nut shells are used for fuel.
Argan oil is one of the rarest and most expensive oils in the world and is produced from the kernels of the Argan Tree. Traditionally Berber women have used Argan oil to protect and nourish their skin, hair and nails from the conditions of the arid region in which they reside. Argan oil is very rich in Vitamin E, phenols, carotenes and essential fatty acids which may aid in healing many skin conditions as well as protect against premature aging caused by oxidation. It is often referred to as a miracle oil due to its moisturizing benefits for hair, skin, and nails. The oil has been used traditionally for many things; in cooking as it provides a nutty taste to cooked foods, as a cosmetic, an aphrodisiac and a tonic.
Healing and Protecting
Argan oil contains a combination of compounds which may benefit the health and treatment of skin. The active constituents known as triterpenoids may offer skin protection benefits, including tissue healing (scars), anti-inflammatory, and protection from the sun. Argan oil contains 80% unsaturated fatty acids and is more resistant to oxidation than olive oil. The oil also contains sterolins which may help improve skin metabolism, reduce inflammation and promote retention of moisture. Argan oil may be beneficial for hair also due to its nourishing and hydrating properties.
Phytosterols found in Argan oil may reduce inflammation and help block cholesterol absorption from the intestines. Argan oil also contains flavonoids which act as a natural anti inflammatory.
Due to the high levels of vitamin E (antioxidant) and saponins (skin-softening agents) Argan oil is considered to be an effective anti-aging oil. It is also considered to help reduce wrinkles by restoring the skin`s hydro-lipid layer, as well as cooling and soothing inflammation thus preventing premature aging of skin.
Interesting Argan Oil Facts
Argan tree plantations are an important heritage for future generations as they survive for 125-450 years.
The oil has a comparable fat content to olive oil and has similar uses. Commercially Argan oil is more expensive than olive oil, however the Argan tree survives longer than the Olive tree and does not need to be cultivated. Customarily Argan oil is produced by local Berber women who collect the kernels and crush the seeds to obtain the oil for domestic use. This process is very laborious as it takes about 12 – 20 hours of hand processing to produce one litre of Argan oil. Oil processed by this method will keep for 3 – 6 months due to its high vitamin E levels. In some parts of Morocco, families still produce Argan oil in this manner, as required, from their store of kernels which will keep for 20 years if unopened.
Use on salads or as a therapeutic oil. Smooth a few drops on skin or hair. Helps to alleviate dry skin. Can be diluted with a carrier oil such as sweet almond,jojoba or olive oil.
Warnings:Do not use if you have allergies to nuts of any kinds.Do not put directly into the eyes. If any irritation, redness or discomfort occurs, discontinue use immediately and consult a doctor.
100 % Certified Organic Argan (argania spinosa) kernal oil. Sourced from the kernals of native desert in beautiful Morocco.
Free from synthetic preservatives, No artificial colours, no deodorizing colours, parabens, or harmful chemicals, no bleaching, no animal testing, wheat,gluten or animal products.